Pankoe v. Pankoe
[…] [Husband] further testified that he believed his church council needs to determine if there is sufficient estrangement between the parties, and issue some type of edict stating that the marriage is beyond repair.

At the conclusion of [Husband's] testimony, [Wife] stated that the statements made by [Husband] were "a huge example of abuse." [Wife] testified that [Husband's] promises to change did not sway her and that she still wants a divorce.

Section 3301(d) of the divorce code sets forth the requirements necessary to obtain a unilateral no-fault divorce. Specifically, section 3301(d) provides:

(1) The court may grant a divorce where a complaint has been filed alleging that the marriage is irretrievably broken and an affidavit has been filed alleging that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least one year and that the marriage is irretrievably broken and the defendant either:

(i) Does not deny the allegations set forth in the affidavit.

(ii) Denies one or more of the allegations set forth in the affidavit but, after notice and hearing, the court determines that the parties have lived separate and apart for a period of at least one year[1] and that the marriage is irretrievably broken.

(2) If a hearing has been held pursuant to paragraph (1)(ii) and the court determines that there is a reasonable prospect of reconciliation, then the court shall continue the matter for a period not less than 90 days nor more than 120 days unless the parties agree to a period in excess of 120 days. During this period, the court shall require counseling as provided in section 3302 (relating to counseling). If the parties have not reconciled at the expiration of the time period and one party states under oath that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall determine whether the marriage is irretrievably broken. If the court determines that the marriage is irretrievably broken, the court shall grant the divorce. Otherwise, the court shall deny the divorce.

Section 3301(d)(1-2).

Trial Court's Memorandum Opinion, 3/25/2019, at 3-5 (citations omitted). On December 6, 2018, the Master filed a report, recommending the trial court "grant the divorce expeditiously." Id. at 2.

On December 24, 2018, [Husband] filed exceptions to the [Master's report].