denying class certification
[…] Mot., D. 99 at 30 (stating that "in their second amended complaint, Plaintiffs assert claims for unjust enrichment, breach of implied and express warranty, and violation of certain consumer protection laws" and proceeding to analyze under separate headings Plaintiffs' argument as to why the consumer protection, express warranty, implied warranty and unjust enrichment claims meet the class certification requirement).
a) Express Warranty
Plaintiffs assert express warranty claims against Mastic under the laws of Massachusetts, Minnesota, New York and Oregon. These claims are governed by § 2-313 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), which provides that "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 2-313; Minn. Stat. § 336.2-313; N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313; Or. Rev. Stat. § 72.3130. Plaintiffs raise two theories of express warranty liability.