determining the "balance of the equities and public interest favors plaintiffs"
[…] This is far longer than the periods at issue in Demore or Zadvydas .
3
The government argues that such prolonged detention without a bond hearing is nonetheless constitutional because the government may release certain noncitizens on parole pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A). See Matter of M-S- , 27 I. & N. Dec. at 519. By statute, however, DHS may parole noncitizens "only on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit." 8 U.S.C. § 1182(d)(5)(A) ; 8 C.F.R. § 212.5 (parole is "generally [ ] justified only on a case-by-case basis for ‘urgent humanitarian reasons’ or ‘significant public benefit,’ provided the aliens present neither a security risk nor a risk of absconding").