Civil Action No. 13–cv–03383–REB
[…] Martens's opinion, all are legitimate and find adequate support in the record. At the outset, the ALJ noted the limited duration of plaintiff's treatment with Dr. Martens prior to the issuance of his opinion. (Tr. 29.) Indeed, plaintiff had visited Dr. Martens only three times over a period of six months at the time he authored his opinion in February 2011. The limited nature of a treating source's involvement with a claimant's care is a valid reason for assigning lesser weight to his opinion. See20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2)(i) (“Generally, the longer a treating source has treated you and the more times you have been seen by a treating source, the more weight we will give to the source's medical opinion.”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.902 (treating source is one with whom claimant has “ongoing treatment relationship”). See also Megginson v. Astrue, 2011 WL 4382570 at *3 n. 3 (D.Colo. Sept. 20, 2011), aff'd, 489 Fed.Appx. 260 (10th Cir.2012).
Moreover, the ALJ noted that Dr.