Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. San Joaquin Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] (Carrancho, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 1266.)

Sections 56824.12 and 56824.14 represent the Legislature's authorization of local agency formation commissions to make findings and determinations regarding whether a local governmental agency may expand its services. To this end, section 56824.12 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A proposal by a special district to provide a new or different function or class of services or divestiture of the power to provide particular functions or classes of services, within all or part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district . . . shall be made by the adoption of a resolution of application by the legislative body of the special district and shall . . . be submitted with a plan for services . . . . The plan for services for purposes of this article shall also include all of the following information: [¶] (1) The total estimated cost to provide the new or different function or class of services within the special district's jurisdictional boundaries. [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A plan for financing the establishment of the new or different function or class of services within the special district's jurisdictional boundaries."