Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. San Joaquin Local Agency Formation Comm'n
[…] [¶] . . . [¶] (5) A plan for financing the establishment of the new or different function or class of services within the special district's jurisdictional boundaries."

Section 56824.14, subdivision (a), provides that a local agency formation commission "shall review and approve with or without amendments, wholly, partially, or conditionally, or disapprove proposals for the establishment of new or different functions or class of services, or the divestiture of the power to provide particular functions or class of services, within all or part of the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district, after a public hearing called and held for that purpose. The commission shall not approve a proposal for the establishment of new or different functions or class of services within the jurisdictional boundaries of a special district unless the commission determines that the special district will have sufficient revenues to carry out the proposed new or different functions or class of services except as specified in paragraph (1) [by resorting to taxes, assessments, charges, and/or bonds]." (Italics added.)