awarding $425.50 in 2012 when the 95th percentile from the Oregon State Bar 2007 Economic Survey was $445
[…] Parker, 68 F.3d at 1137 (quoting Maritime Elec. Co. v. United Jersey Bank, 959 F.2d 1194, 1204-05 (3d Cir. 1995)) . Any award of fees against Cherice Burke will not impact the bankruptcy proceedings against Sharon Owens.
II. Request for Fees
Defendants Klamath Falls Herald and News, Ty Beaver, The Oregonian, and Noelle Crombie seek an award of attorney's fees pursuant to ORS 31.152(3). As noted above, following oral argument, I granted moving defendants' special motion to strike pursuant to ORS 31.150. ORS 31.152(3) states, "A defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs." (Emphasis added). In addition to the mandatory language regarding the award of fees, I note moving defendants' attorney submitted an affidavit stating: