Case Number C07-4400.
[…] Ables v. JBC Legal Group, P.C., 227 F.R.D. 541, 547-48 (N.D. Cal. 2005). Accordingly, B A is a "debt collector" within the meaning of § 1788.2.
As explained in the foregoing discussion, Owens has made a sufficient showing that B A mailed her a letter in a envelope with a window through which information about her debt could be seen by anyone who handled the letter. By doing so, B A disclosed the nature or existence of a debt in violation of Cal. Civil Code § 1788.12(c) which prohibits such disclosures. B A also communicated with Owens "by means of a written communication that display[ed] or convey[ed] any information about the consumer debt . . . which [was] intended both to be seen by any other person and also to embarrass the debtor" in violation fo Cal. Civil Code § 1788.12(d). Additionally, B A's mailing practices and its use of a false name violate § 1788.17, which requires strict compliance with §§ 1692b-1692j of the FDCPA.
3. Damages