Case Number C07-4400.
[…] Civil Code § 1788.12(d). Additionally, B A's mailing practices and its use of a false name violate § 1788.17, which requires strict compliance with §§ 1692b-1692j of the FDCPA.
3. Damages
"Remedies under the FDCPA and the RFDCPA are cumulative and penalties may be awarded under both statutes." Mejia v. Marauder Corp., No. 06-00520 HRL, 2007 WL 806486 at *10 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 15, 2007); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1692n ("This subchapter does not annul, alter or affect or exempt any person subject to the provisions of this subchapter from complying with the laws of any State with respect to debt collection processes. . . ."); Cal Civil Code § 1788.32 ("The remedies provided herein are intended to be cumulative and are in addition to any other procedures, rights, or remedies under any other provisions of law."). Owens does not seek actual damages.