2:20-cv-00389-LEW
[…] Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678. Then, I determine whether “the well-pleaded facts, taken in their entirety, permit the ‘reasonable inference that the defendant is liable for the misconduct alleged.'” Guadalupe-Baez v. Pesquera, 819 F.3d 509, 514 (1st Cir. 2016) (quoting Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678).
I. Employment Discrimination
Maine law prohibits employers from treating pregnant people differently from similarly situated non-pregnant people. Employers must offer pregnant employees who are able to work “reasonable accommodations for . . . pregnancy-related condition[s].” 5 M.R.S. § 4572-A(2-A). Employers must also treat employees “who [are] not able to work” due to “medical conditions that result from pregnancy” in the same manner as “other employees who are not able to work because of other disabilities or illnesses.” Id. § 4572-A(3). The law makes clear that “childbirth” and any “related medical conditions” are “pregnancy-related conditions” that warrant protection. Id. § 4553(8-E).