Ottis Holwegner Trucking v. Moser
[…] It informs motorists that vertical clearance in some parts of the tunnel is restricted to 12 feet 9 inches. A second warning sign is located on the right side of the east face of the tunnel. According to a traffic operations engineer who submitted an affidavit for the State of Washington, this sign contains an arrow that points to a spot directly above the outside edge of the 7-inch-wide fogline, informing motorists of the exact location of the 12-foot-9-inch impaired clearance.

RCW 46.44.020 provides in part that:
"It is unlawful for any vehicle unladen or with load to exceed a height of fourteen feet above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands".

The warning sign is 36 by 36 inches, diamond shaped, and black on yellow. The State asserts that the design of the sign complies with the standard recommended by section 2C-34 of the U.S. Dep't of Transp., Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (1988).