Ottis Holwegner Trucking v. Moser
[…] Stewart v. State, 92 Wn.2d 285, 299, 597 P.2d 101 (1979). The Legislature has, by statute, set forth more explicit requirements that the State must observe in regard to warning motorists about areas on highways where vertical clearance is impaired. At the same time, this statute purports to establish immunity for the State upon a showing of compliance with its terms. The State contends that the statute takes into account the existence of older tunnels that do not provide 14 feet or more of vertical clearance. In that regard, RCW 46.44.020 provides as follows:

Maximum height — Impaired clearance signs.

It is unlawful for any vehicle unladen or with load to exceed a height of fourteen feet above the level surface upon which the vehicle stands . . . The provisions of this section do not relieve the owner or operator of a vehicle or combination of vehicles from the exercise of due care in determining that sufficient vertical clearance is provided upon the public highways where the vehicle or combination of vehicles is being operated; and no liability may attach to the state . . . by reason of any damage or injury to persons or property by reason of the existence of any structure over or across any public highway where the vertical clearance above the roadway is fourteen or more; or, where the vertical clearance is less than fourteen feet, if impaired clearance signs of a design approved by the state department of transportation are erected and maintained on the right side of any such public highway in accordance with the manual of uniform traffic control devices for streets and highways as adopted by the state department of transportation under chapter 47.36 RCW.

The U.S. Dep't of Transp., Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (1988) (MUTCD), which is referenced in the statute, provides in section 2C-34 as follows:

Low Clearance Sign (W12-2)