No. 42752 — 42754.
[…] No fact or circumstance is alleged or cited to establish or support it.
This case is presented here upon the record in the trial court. The only suggestion of prejudice made as to the trial court was the aforesaid affidavits, which stated the bald conclusion of each affiant that Judge Hunt would not afford him a fair trial. Such an ex parte affidavit constituted no proof whatsoever of the conclusions therein stated. Neither did it, under the statute, § 545.660, disqualify him. That section provides that "When any indictment or criminal prosecution shall be pending in any circuit court or criminal court" the judge shall be deemed incompetent to sit in the cause when affidavits like the above mentioned are filed. It is applicable only to criminal cases.
While no change of venue lies in a criminal contempt case, State ex rel. v.