No. 84-5722.
[…] In holding that there was no contract never to prohibit commercial fishing, this court also notes that although there was a reservation of mineral rights in the federal statute authorizing creation of the Park, there was no such reservation of commercial fishing rights in the statute or the deed conveying the Park land to the United States. Where Congress has intended to permit commercial fishing in a national park, it has done so expressly by statute. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 459a-1 (1982) (regarding the Cape Hatteras National Seashore) ("the legal residents of villages [within the Seashore] shall have a right to earn a livelihood by fishing within the boundaries [of the Seashore], subject to such rules and regulations as the . . . Secretary may deem necessary. . . ."); 16 U.S.C. § 230d (1982) (regarding the Barataria Marsh Unit of Jean Lafitte National Historical Park) ("Within the Barataria Marsh Unit, the Secretary shall permit hunting, fishing (including commercial fishing). . . ."); 16 U.S.C. § 410hh-4 (1982)