holding criminal statute proscribing practice of law not unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant who admitted practicing law
[…] Because defendant is not a lawyer we shall consider each of his 13 assignments of error.
Defendant's first assignment of error is that "the court erred by taking equity jurisdiction in an action at law and issuing an injunction to restrain criminal activity or conduct." In support of this assignment of error it is contended that the unauthorized practice of law is a crime because ORS 9.990 provides for criminal penalties and that "by exercising equity jurisdiction, the court below erroneously denied defendant's right to trial by jury" under the constitutions of Oregon and the United States.
ORS 9.990 (1) provides:
"Any person who violates ORS 9.160 shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned in the county jail for a period not to exceed six months, or both."
ORS 9.160 provides as follows:
"Except for the right reserved to litigants by ORS 9.320 to prosecute or defend a cause in person, no person shall practice law or represent himself as qualified to practice law unless he is an active member of the Oregon State Bar."