holding criminal statute proscribing practice of law not unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant who admitted practicing law
[…] When a district judge sits as a justice of the peace by reason of the provisions of this statute, it would follow, in our opinion, that any person who, under ORS 52.060, "may act as attorney for another in a justice's court," may also appear before a district judge sitting as a justice of the peace.
ORS 51.300 provides:
"A judge of the district court for a county may exercise the powers and duties of justice of the peace of any justice's court in the county:
"(1) At the request of the justice of the peace of the justice's court;
"(2) In the event of a vacancy in the office of the justice of the peace, until the vacancy is filled as provided by law; or
"(3) In the event of the incapacity or disqualification of the justice of the peace, during the period of such incapacity or disqualification."