holding criminal statute proscribing practice of law not unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant who admitted practicing law
[…] Defendant's fifth assignment of error is that "[t]he Court erred in not allowing defendant a change of judge" before ruling upon plaintiff's motion for a summary judgment.
It appears from the trial court file, however, that the trial judge who granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment was the same judge who, after hearing testimony and argument, had previously entered an order restraining and enjoining defendant from engaging in the practice of law during the pendency of this lawsuit.
ORS 14.270 provides that:
"* * * [N]o motion to disqualify a judge to whom a case has been assigned for trial shall be made after the judge has ruled upon any petition, demurrer or motion other than a motion to extend time in the cause, matter or proceeding, except that when a presiding judge assigns to himself any cause, matter or proceeding * * *."See also State v. Harrison, 253 Or. 489, 492, 455 P.2d 613 (1969).
It follows that the trial court did not err in denying defendant's motion for a change of judge.