holding criminal statute proscribing practice of law not unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant who admitted practicing law
[…] For the same reasons, we hold that ORS 9.160 is not so "vague" as to be unconstitutional in its application to the facts of this case.
Defendant's third assignment of error is that "ORS 52.060 applies to both criminal and civil proceedings and it was error for the Court to issue an injunction against it." It also appears to be defendant's contention that he has a right to appear as a lawyer in all proceedings in all "inferrior courts," including the district courts and municipal courts, and in both criminal and civil proceedings in such courts.
ORS 52.060 provides:
"Any person may act as attorney for another in a justice's court, except a person or officer serving any process in the action or proceeding, other than a subpena."