holding criminal statute proscribing practice of law not unconstitutionally vague as applied to defendant who admitted practicing law
[…] In response to the first of these contentions the Oregon State Bar contends, however, that although defendant may appear in a civil proceeding in a justice court by reason of ORS 52.060, where criminal proceedings are involved, the provisions of ORS 156.010 make criminal proceedings in a justice's court subject to criminal procedure statutes, except as specifically provided by statute and that ORS 156.010 "does not otherwise specifically provide by statute and does not refer to the criminal proceedings in justice court."
ORS 156.010 provides:
"A criminal action in a justice's court is commenced and proceeded in to final determination, and the judgment therein enforced, in the manner provided in the criminal procedure statutes, except as otherwise specifically provided by statute."
We agree with defendant's contention, to the contrary, that ORS 52.060, in permitting "any person to act as attorney for another in a justices court," does not distinguish between civil and criminal cases.