striking allegations when they served "no purpose except to inflame the reader"
[…] Lewis v. Alert Ambulette Serv. Corp., 11–CV–442(JBW), 2012 WL 170049, *5, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 6269, *14 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 19, 2012). Plaintiff has not offered any allegation of spoilage and appears to have always earned above minimum wage for all hours worked. Accordingly, Plaintiff's conclusory allegations that he was never reimbursed for alleged business expenses are not enough to support a claim under the NYLL § 193. Plaintiff's Third Claim for Relief is therefore also dismissed.
The Motion To Dismiss The Tenth Cause Of Action For Retaliation Is Denied
NYLL § 215 states with respect to retaliation:
No employer or his agent, or the officer or agent of any corporation, shall discharge, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has made a complaint to his employer, or to the commissioner or his authorized representative, that the employer has violated any provision of this chapter, or because such employee has caused to be instituted a proceeding under or related to this chapter, or because such employee has testified or is about to testify in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter.
NYLL § 215.
The Defendants have contended that the Plaintiff must have made a good faith complaint about his employer's alleged wage and hour violations during his employment with the defendant employer in order to raise a colorable claim. (Opp. at 16–17) (citing NYLL § 215, which “provides that neither an employer nor its agent may discharge, threaten, penalize, or in any other manner discriminate or retaliate against any employee because such employee has made a complaint ... that the employer has engaged in conduct that the employee, reasonably and in good faith, believes violates any provision of this chapter.”; Paz v. Piedra, 90 Civ. 03977(LAK) (GWG), 2012 WL 121103, *10, 2012 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 4034, *30 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 12, 2012).)