striking allegations when they served "no purpose except to inflame the reader"
[…] In an action to recover unpaid wages under the NYLL, a plaintiff must show that (1) he was an “employee” as defined by the statute; (2) the defendant was his “employer” as defined by the statute; and (3) he was paid a wage of less than the applicable statutory minimum wage for each hour worked. See NYLL § 652.
The NYLL does not require that employees be paid by the hour, only that the total wages paid to the employee are equal or greater to the total sum of the applicable minimum wage rate times the number of hours worked by the employee. See NYLL § 190( l) (defining wages as “the earnings of an employee for labor services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis”); see alsoN.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 12, § 142–2.16 (“The term regular rate shall mean the amount that the employee is regularly paid for each hour of work.