Docket No. 13–4351–ag.
[…] U.S. Dep't of Justice, 544 F.3d 137, 143 (2d Cir.2008), the holding in Torres necessarily presumes that arson involving the use of fire would constitute “an offense described in” § 844(i) for the purposes of § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i). See also Bautista v. Att'y Gen. of U.S., 744 F.3d 54, 60, 61 (3d Cir.2014) (assuming attempted arson conviction would satisfy § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i) given jurisdictional element).
Third, Oppedisano notes that Congress does not mention ammunition in its references to “firearms” offenses in other sections of the INA. These sections include 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(C), which extends the definition of an aggravated felony to the “illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices,” and 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C), which renders deportable an alien guilty of a crime involving “any weapon, part or accessory which is a firearm or destructive device.”