Docket No. 13–4351–ag.
[…] On January 6, 2012, he was convicted in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of New York of the unlawful possession of ammunition by a convicted felon in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1). On December 14, 2012, the Department of Homeland Security commenced removal proceedings against Oppedisano under 8 U.S.C. § 237(a)(2)(A)(iii), charging him with removability as an alien convicted of an aggravated felony. As defined under the INA, an “aggravated felony” includes “an offense described in ... section 922(g)(1)... of Title 18 (relating to firearms offenses).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii).
18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1) provides that it is “unlawful for any person ... who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year ... to ship or transport in interstate or foreign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.”
Before the Immigration Judge (“IJ”) and the BIA, Oppedisano argued that his conviction for the unlawful possession of ammunition does not constitute an offense “relating to firearms.”