Docket No. 13–4351–ag.
[…] Dismissing such decisions, Oppedisano insists that the “relating to firearms offenses” parenthetical in § 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii) must be analyzed independently as a distinct statutory provision. Yet the specific context of § 1101(a)(43)(E) provides all the more reason for a descriptive interpretation. The list of aggravated felonies in § 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii) is immediately followed by a provision listing as an aggravated felony any “offense described in ... section 5861 of Title 26 (relating to firearms offenses).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(iii). Unlike the crimes covered by 18 U.S.C. § 922(g), which include transactions involving both “firearms” and “ammunition,” the numerous criminal offenses covered by 26 U.S.C. § 5861 all deal exclusively with “firearms.” See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 5861(a) (“to engage in business as a manufacturer or importer of, or dealer in, firearms”); id. § 5861(b) (“to receive or possess a firearm”). Thus, the “relating to firearms offenses” parenthetical in § 1101(a)(43)(E)(iii) can only function as a descriptive aid.