Docket No. 13–4351–ag.
[…] In fact, it arguably supports the BIA's additional reasoning that ammunition is so “integrally associated” with firearms that Congress could rationally describe its unlawful possession as a crime “relating to firearms offenses.”
Second, Oppedisano points to § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i) as alleged proof that Congress relies on “relating to” parentheticals to limit an “aggravated felony” to only some categories of crimes listed in § 1101(a)(43). This subsection extends the definition of an aggravated felony to any offense described in “section 842(h) or (i) ... or section 844(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i) of [Title 18] (relating to explosive materials offenses).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i).