Docket No. 13–4351–ag.
[…] Applying a restrictive reading in § 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii) would accordingly require us to attribute different meanings to the term “relating to” within two consecutive provisions of § 1101(a)(43)(E). Courts do “not lightly infer that Congress intended the [same] term to have wholly different meanings in neighboring subsections.”Sedima, S.P.R.L. v. Imrex Co., 473 U.S. 479, 489, 105 S.Ct. 3275, 87 L.Ed.2d 346 (1985).
Furthermore, as the BIA again noted, subsequent provisions in § 1101(a)(43)'s list of aggravated felonies demonstrate that Congress typically relies on explicitly restrictive parentheticals to limit the scope of enumerated crimes in § 1101(a)(43). For example, § 1101(a)(43)(F) lists as an aggravated felony “a crime of violence (as defined in section 16 of title 18, but not including a purely political offense).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 1101(a)(43)(J) extends the definition to “an offense described in section 1084 [of Title 18] (if it is a second or subsequent offense).” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(J) (emphasis added).