Docket No. 13–4351–ag.
[…] Third, Oppedisano notes that Congress does not mention ammunition in its references to “firearms” offenses in other sections of the INA. These sections include 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(C), which extends the definition of an aggravated felony to the “illicit trafficking in firearms or destructive devices,” and 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(C), which renders deportable an alien guilty of a crime involving “any weapon, part or accessory which is a firearm or destructive device.”
Both of these sections define “firearm” with reference to 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3), which provides that the “term ‘firearm’ means (A) any weapon (including a starter gun) which will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; (B) the frame or receiver of any such weapon; (C) any firearm muffler or firearm silencer; or (D) any destructive device. Such term does not include an antique firearm.” Id.
--------
We are not convinced that Congress intended the “firearms” offenses in these sections to be coextensive with § 1101(a)(43)(E)(ii).