One Virginia Avenue Condominium Assoc. v. Reed
[…] Furthermore, section 4 merely identifies common elements, not common expenses. I therefore conclude that nothing in the Act, the Declaration or the COR, designates heating and cooling of the residential units as a common expense, and that the Association's reliance on § 2202(4)(c) is misplaced.

The Declaration's definition of "common elements" contains no other reference to the heating and cooling system.

The Association has not argued that heating and cooling of the residential units may be treated as a common expense under § 2202(4)(a). I agree that section is not controlling, but it does highlight the distinction between common elements and common expenses. Section 2202(4)(a) defines "[e]xpenses of administration, maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements" as "common expenses." By definition, the residential units are not common elements. In this case, however, it is the operation of an arguably common element (the Central System) to the benefit of private elements (the residential units) that is at issue.