Olsen v. County of Nassau
[…] Chesney v. Valley Stream Union Free Sch. Dist., No. 05 Civ. 5106, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 68137, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 22, 2006). "Notice of claim requirements are generally strictly construed, and failure to comply with the requirements typically results in dismissal due to failure to state a cause of action."Id. at *26 (citing Hardy v. New York City Health and Hosp. Corp., 164 F.3d 789, 793-94 (2d Cir. 1999)).

Section 52 of the New York County Law requires the service of a notice of claim "in accordance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law" for "[a]ny claim . . . against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature," as well as "any other claim for damages . . . alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligent or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees."