No. CV 10-2564-PHX-GMS (BSB)
[…] Plaintiff also claims that he is improperly charged for chronic care visits and medications.
The Court will deny Plaintiff's Motion for Summary Judgment and deny Ryan's Motion for Summary Judgment insofar as Plaintiff may have been charged for allergy visits and medications. The Court will grant the remainder of Ryan's Motion for Summary Judgment on Count VII.
A. Analysis
1. Postage, photocopies, telephone calls, and legal supplies
(a) No forfeiture
As to the claim regarding postage, photocopies, telephone calls, and legal supplies, Plaintiff relies first on Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-904(D), which provides that:
The conviction of a person for any offense shall not work forfeiture of any property, except if a forfeiture is expressly imposed by law. All forfeitures to the state, unless expressly imposed by law, are abolished.(Doc. 116 at 7.) But charging inmates for services provided is not forfeiture. The act of forfeiting is defined as "the loss of property or money because of a breach of a legal obligation." (See e.g., Doc. 164, Ex. B, Attach. 1, DO 905.06 Forfeit of Inmate Earnings Upon Escape.)