No. CV 10-2564-PHX-GMS (BSB)
[…] Compensation shall not be paid to prisoners for attendance at educational training or treatment programs, but compensation may be paid for work training programs.(Emphasis added.) Section § 41-1624.01 relates to Arizona Correctional Industries (ACI), which is a program pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1622(B). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1624.01 provides that:
A. The director shall compensate prisoners for their services pursuant to § 31-254.
B. The director or his designee may contract with any state agency, political subdivision or state department or any private person, firm, corporation or association to provide services or labor rendered by prisoners.