No. CV 10-2564-PHX-GMS (BSB)
[…] 1. Kitchen worker
Regarding Plaintiff's claim for under-compensation as a kitchen worker, Plaintiff relies on two state statutes, including Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254. (Doc. 116 at 10, 21.) As noted in the discussion of Count VII, the Ninth Circuit addressed a prior version of § 31254 in Piatt. 773 F.2d at 1034, n. 2. There, the court found that the statute unambiguously created a right to compensation at the minimum wage for work performed for private parties and that the right could not be denied without due process. Id. at 1036.
But Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 31-254 has been revised since Piatt. It now provides that:
A. Each prisoner who is engaged in productive work in any state prison or institution under the jurisdiction of the department or a private prison under contract with the department as a part of the prison industries program shall receive for the prisoner's work the compensation that the director determines. The compensation shall be in accordance with a graduated schedule based on quantity and quality of work performed and skill required for its performance but shall not exceed fifty cents per hour unless the prisoner is employed in an Arizona correctional industries program pursuant to title 41, chapter 11, article 3. If the director enters into a contract pursuant to § 41-1624.01 with a private person, firm, corporation or association the director shall prescribe prisoner compensation of at least two dollars per hour. Compensation shall not be paid to prisoners for attendance at educational training or treatment programs, but compensation may be paid for work training programs.(Emphasis added.) Section § 41-1624.01 relates to Arizona Correctional Industries (ACI), which is a program pursuant to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1622(B). Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1624.01 provides that:
A. The director shall compensate prisoners for their services pursuant to § 31-254.
B. The director or his designee may contract with any state agency, political subdivision or state department or any private person, firm, corporation or association to provide services or labor rendered by prisoners.
C. All monies derived from contract services provided pursuant to subsection B of this section shall be deposited in the fund established pursuant to § 41-1624.
Section 41-1624 relates to the ACI revolving fund.
--------