8:11-cv-1110 (MAD/CFH)
[…] "Similarly, a school district's authority to take remedial action lies in its longstanding disciplinary oversight over its students." Id. (citations omitted).
"Even assuming the requisite level of control, not all harassment is actionable. The harassment must be 'severe, pervasive, and objectively offensive' and discriminatory in effect." Id. (quoting Davis, 526 U.S. at 650-51, 119 S. Ct. 1661). "Discrimination under Title VI is not limited to being excluded from, or denied the benefits of, a particular school program." Id. at 665-66 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 2000d; 34 C.F.R. § 100.3(a)). "Discriminatory actions '[r]estrict an individual in any way in the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others receiving any service, financial aid, or other benefit' under the school system." Id. (quotation and other citations omitted). "Educational benefits include an academic environment free from racial hostility."