holding "the Trust was given ample time to contract or consult with advisors."
[…] Finally, because the DCFA only protects consumers in the procurement of merchandise, the "misleading" illustrations, which were delivered post-purchase, are not actionable.
Def. SLD's Mot. for Summ. J. at 9, D.I. 153.
Id. at 9.
Id. at 10.
Id. at 11.
The Delaware General Assembly enacted the DCFA in order "to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive merchandising practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce in part or wholly within this State." Under the DCFA, a private cause of action is available to victims of consumer fraud. The DFCA, 6 Del. C. § 2513, states that:
(a) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise,
misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby, is an unlawful practice.
(b) This section shall not apply:
(3) To matters subject to the jurisdiction of Public service Commission or the Insurance Commissioner of this State.
The Defendants rely on § 2513(b)(3)'s exclusion of matters subject to the jurisdiction of the Insurance Commissioner to preclude the Trust's consumer fraud claims. The most recent Delaware Supreme Court case addressing whether the DCFA permits a private right of action against an insurance company is Price v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.