holding "the Trust was given ample time to contract or consult with advisors."
[…] Ketler v. PFPA, LLC, 132 A.3d 746, 748, 2016 WL 192599, at *2 (Del. 2016).
Ryan v. Weiner, 610 A.3d 1377, 1381 (Del. Ch. 1992).
Id.
"Although technically limited in scope to sales of goods, Delaware decisions have applied [6 Del. C.] Section 2-302 more broadly." It states as follows:
James v. National Financial, LLC, 132 A.3d 799, 814 (Del. Ch. 2016) (see, e.g., Reserves Mgmt., LLC v. Am. Acq. Prop. I, LLC, 86 A.3d 1119, 2014 WL 823407, at *9 (Del. 2014) (ORDER) (testing whether amendment to restrictive covenants on land was unconscionable using § 2-302); Worldwide Ins. Gp. v. Klopp, 603 A.2d 788, 790 (Del. 1992) (holding that features of an insurance contract could be "unconscionable within the meaning of § 2-302).
(1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the
time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."It is generally held that the unconscionability test involves the question of whether [a contractual] provision amounts to the taking of an unfair advantage by one party over the other." Furthermore, "[w]hether a contract is unconscionable is determined at the time it was made."