08 Civ. 8650 (MHP).
[…] Discussion I. Claim 1: EFTA
EFTA provides a "basic framework establishing the rights, liabilities and responsibilities of participants" in electronic banking. See 15 U.S.C. § 1693(b). Plaintiff argues that defendants violated EFTA by repeatedly debiting his deposit account in order to offset a disputed amount due on his overdraft account. At issue are defendants' duties regarding "preauthorized electronic transfers" under §§ 1693e 1693k, as well as the procedures it must follow for handling disputed electronic fund transfers under § 1693f.
The court has serious doubts as to whether the § 1693f issue could be submitted to the jury, given that the complaint makes no mention of this section and contains no allegations that defendants failed to meet its procedural obligations under EFTA.
Section 1693k prohibits a creditor from "condition[ing] the extension of credit to a consumer on such consumer's repayment by means of preauthorized electronic fund transfers." Section 1693e only permits "preauthorized electronic fund transfers" if the consumer's authorization is in writing and made available to the consumer upon request. 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a).