Ohio Bell Tel. Co. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Joseph R. Stewart, for appellant GTE North Incorporated. Thomas L. Jacobs; Jones, Day, Reavis Pogue and Helen L. Liebman, for appellant United Telephone Company of Ohio.

Schneider Prohaska and J. Raymond Prohaska, for appellant Ohio Telephone Association.

Lee I. Fisher, Attorney General, James B. Gainer and Ann E. Henkener, for appellee Public Utilities Commission.

Hahn Loeser Parks, Janine L. Migden and Randy J. Hart, for intervening appellee Ohio Public Communications Association.


The scope of review applicable to these proceedings is set forth in R.C. 4903.13 which states, in part:

"A final order made by the public utilities commission shall be reversed, vacated, or modified by the supreme court on appeal, if, upon consideration of the record, such court is of the opinion that such order was unlawful or unreasonable."

In contrast to determinations of fact which are accorded considerable deference, questions of law are examined by this court de novo. Consumers' Counsel v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1979), 58 Ohio St.2d 108, 110, 12 O.O.3d 115, 116, 388 N.E.2d 1370, 1372-1373.