O'Connell v. St. Francis Hospital
[…] Without holding a hearing on the merits, the circuit court denied defendants' Rule 103(b) motions.

Section 2-1009 provides in pertinent part:

"(a) The plaintiff may, at any time before trial or hearing begins, upon notice to each party who has appeared or each such party's attorney, and upon payment of costs, dismiss his or her action or any part thereof as to any defendant, without prejudice, by order filed in the cause. * * *" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 2-1009.)

Section 13-217 provides in pertinent part:

"In * * * actions * * * where the time for commencing an action is limited, * * * [and] the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, * * * whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, * * * after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff * * *." (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1983, ch. 110, par. 13-217.)

Supreme Court Rule 103(b) provides: