Ochalek v. Richmond
[…] Richmond was not credible and discounted his testimony; the court found Mr. Ochalek to be a credible witness and gave "great weight to his testimony."

Standing

We first address Mr. Richmond's argument that Mr. Ochalek lacked standing to contest his marriage to Ms. Gills. Mr. Richmond claims that any right to challenge the validity of the marriage abated upon her death because Mr. Ochalek failed to prove the marriage was void. We find this argument to be without merit.

Mr. Richmond's argument is based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-306 which forgives certain technical deficiencies to the extent that a "[f]ailure to comply with the requirements of §§ 36-3-104 — 36-3-111 shall not affect the validity of any marriage consummated by ceremony." Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-306 does not apply to the issue of standing and is inapplicable in this case based on our determination that the marriage was void for failure to comply with Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-3-303(a) as discussed below.