In Nykiel, the minor-plaintiff was injured when the bicycle he was riding was struck by a vehicle driven by the defendant.
[…] Moreover, Appellee is free to argue that the court's order was correct on grounds other than those the trial court originally relied upon.
¶ 13 Although Appellee does make a reasonably convincing argument that the evidence was relevant to prove the propositions stated, we believe that 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3510(c) precludes introduction of this evidence. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3510(c) reads:
(c) Civil actions. — In no event shall a violation or alleged violation of subsection (a) be used as evidence in a trial of any civil action; . . . nor shall failure to use a pedacycle helmet be considered as contributory negligence nor shall failure to use a pedacycle helmet be admissible as evidence in the trial of any civil action.
The prohibition set forth in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3510(c) seems very clear and Appellee has offered no caselaw or even argument for why the section would not apply to the present case.