In Nyhart, a husband and wife brought suit against their lender alleging breach of contract related to a foreclosure by the lender.
[…] Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. GLR-14-2244, 2015 WL 433712, at *3 n.2 (D. Md. Feb. 2, 2015). Accordingly, because Plaintiffs' MCDCA claim survives summary judgment, so must the MCPA claim to the extent it is satisfied by proof of an MCDCA violation.
Plaintiffs also claim that Count III may proceed because PNC violated § 13-316 of the MCPA by failing to "make timely payments of the taxes and/or insurance premiums due under the DOT even though Plaintiffs, mortgagers, made monthly mortgage payments in amounts sufficient to pay the tax or insurance premium due." ECF No. 2 at 8. Section 13-316(d) states:
A servicer shall make timely payments of the taxes or insurance premiums due under the mortgage so long as the mortgagor has paid an amount sufficient to pay the tax or insurance premium due and, with regard to the taxes, so long as the servicer is in possession of either the tax bill or notice from the taxing authority.But Plaintiffs have generated no evidence to support this claim. PNC, by contrast, has demonstrated that it timely paid property taxes and insurance on the property. ECF No. 31-5 at 7. And Mr.