Nygren v. Ashcroft
[…] For this reason, and because the record is sufficiently developed on the issues raised by Ashcroft's motion, the Court denies Nygren's motion.

A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies

A federal employee must exhaust administrative remedies before bringing a Title VII claim in federal court. Burkett v. Glickman, 327 F.3d 658, 660 (8th Cir. 2003); Bailey v. United States Postal Serv., 208 F.3d 652, 654 (8th Cir. 2000). The first step in the administrative process is to "consult a Counselor . . . in order to try to informally resolve the matter." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a) (2002). The employee "must initiate contact with a Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." Id. § 1614.105(a)(1). Relying primarily on the Eighth Circuit's decision in Bailey, Ashcroft argues that Nygren's Title VII claim is barred because she failed to meet this deadline.