20-CV-3111(EK)(RER)
[…] Id. ¶ 22-23.
New York's Uniform Commercial Code dictates that every contract carries implied warranties of merchantability (under Section 2-314) and fitness (Section 2-315), unless those warranties are "excluded or modified." The contracts for both drilling rigs contain (identical) warranty disclaimers, as noted above, but the parties dispute whether the disclaimers suffice to exclude the implied warranties at issue.
Section 2-316 sets forth the standard for the exclusion of implied warranties under the New York U.C.C. To exclude an implied warranty of merchantability, a contract's disclaimer "must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." N.Y. U.C.C. Law § 2-316(2). Similarly, an exclusion of the implied warranty of fitness "must be by a writing and conspicuous." Id.