upholding judgment in personal injury action against seller of vehicle who had furnished the driver/buyer with an endorsed but undated certificate of ownership
[…] (a), supra) to the buyer. Although section 5900 expressly provides that such notification shall include the date of the transfer or sale, there is no language in section 5602, subdivision (a), or section 5600 requiring that the endorsements be dated; similarly silent are sections 5750 and 5751 which prescribe the procedures for transfer by the legal and registered owner, respectively. In still another statute, however, there is a requirement of a date; thus, section 5753 in pertinent part provides that "It is unlawful for any person to fail or neglect properly to endorse, date, and deliver the certificate of ownership and, when having possession, to deliver the registration card to a transferee who is lawfully entitled to a transfer of registration. . . ."
Section 5600 likewise deals with transfer of title and manner of endorsement, including delivery of the certificates to the Department of Motor Vehicles, together with fee, for appropriate action.