holding that enforcing a contractual limitations period “comport with the concept of freedom of contract”
[…] We certainly agree that the legislature can declare public policy through statute, but nothing in these sections forbids the shortening of the limitation period by contract. The plain language shows that the legislature's concern is setting a cutoff for the ability to bring an action. The language of the statute uses the word "within." The word "within" generally means not beyond. Webster's New Collegiate Dictionary, 1347 (1977). Clearly, contractually created shorter periods are not beyond and are within the limitation period.
[¶ 13] NuHome then points to Wyo. Stat. Ann. §§ 1-3-111 and 1-3-105(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2003) as providing ten-year statutes of limitation and thus the action was clearly timely. Section 1-3-111 states: "Unless the parties to the contract agree otherwise, no action to recover damages, whether in tort, contract, indemnity or otherwise, shall be brought more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of an improvement to real property." Section 1-3-105(a)(i) (LexisNexis 2003) provides: "Civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can only be brought within the following periods after the cause of action accrues: (i) Within ten (10) years, an action upon a specialty or any contract, agreement or promise in