holding that enforcing a contractual limitations period “comport with the concept of freedom of contract”
[…] "They are pragmatic devices to save courts from stale claim litigation and spare citizens from having to defend when memories have faded, witnesses are unavailable by death or disappearance and evidence is lost." Id. See also Rawlinson v. Cheyenne Bd. of Pub. Utilities, 2001 WY 6, ¶ 9, 17 P.3d 13, ¶ 9 (Wyo. 2001). The very purpose of a statute of limitations is to require diligence and prevent parties from sleeping on their rights. A shorter period of limitation promotes this purpose.
[¶ 12] We also consider the Wyoming statutes providing for statutes of limitation. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-102 (LexisNexis 2003) states: "Civil actions can only be commenced within the periods prescribed in this chapter, after the cause of action accrues, but where a different limitation is prescribed by statute, that shall govern." NuHome argues that this statute establishes the public policy of the legislature that limitations of actions are to be governed by statute and not by the agreement of the parties.