No. 06CA1041.
[…] See Flores v. Am. Pharm. Servs., Inc., 994 P.2d 455, 458 (Colo.App. 1999) ("An appellate court will not consider issues, arguments, or theories not previously presented in trial proceedings."); cf. Estate of Stevenson v. Hollywood Bar Cafe, Inc., 832 P.2d 718, 721 n. 5 (Colo. 1992) (declining to address effect of statute which appellant did not rely on before, or argue to, the trial court).
II. Costs Rulings
In her appeal, Craven contends that the trial court erred in applying section 13-17-202. We agree.
A. Section 13-17-202, As It Existed at the Time of Trial
At the time of trial, section 13-17-202(1)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2007, provided:
If the defendant serves an offer of settlement in writing at any time more than fourteen days before the commencement of the trial that is rejected by the plaintiff, and the plaintiff does not recover a final judgment in excess of the amount offered, then the defendant shall be awarded actual costs accruing after the offer of settlement to be paid by the plaintiff.
Section 13-17-202(2), C.R.S. 2007, provides: When comparing the amount of any offer of settlement to the amount of a final judgment actually awarded, any amount of the final judgment representing interest subsequent to the date of the offer in settlement shall not be considered.
As pertinent here, Craven timely extended the following offer to Novak:
Defendant Julie Craven, by and through her attorneys, WICK BRAMER UKA-SICK TRAUTWEIN, LLC, and pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-202, makes an offer of settlement to Plaintiff Kevin Novak for the sum of $25,000.