observing that requiring federal prisoners to work in accordance with institution rules does not violate the Constitution
[…] Furthermore, it should be noted that this is not the first time Plaintiff has been before this Court. On June 29, 2007, the Court dismissed Plaintiff's Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus,Northrop v. Lindsay, Civ. No. 07-0574, Doc. No. 2 (M.D. Pa. Dec. 6, 2007), for lack of jurisdiction.
As previously mentioned, Plaintiff contends that because he received a "penalty" for his conviction under the Continuing Criminal Enterprise statute, 21 U.S.C. § 848, the government has collected revenue and therefore this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1340 and 1346(a), the former of which provides that district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any "civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue, or revenue from imports or tonnage . . .," 28 U.S.C. § 1340 (emphasis added), and the latter of which provides that district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any "civil action against the United States for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected," 28