Index No.: 653390/2012
[…] Nomura contends that impleader is proper under CPLR 1007 because the third-party complaint pleads that Ocwen "exacerbated" the damages for which Nomura may be liable to the Trustee in the main action, by failing to comply with its notification and servicing obligations. (Nomura Memo. In Opp. To Ocwen, at 10.) Nomura further contends that impleader in this action facilitates the complete resolution of the dispute between the parties to the PSA. (See id.)
CPLR 1007 provides that, "[a]fter the service of his answer, a defendant may proceed against a person not a party who is or may be liable to that defendant for all or part of the plaintiff's claim against that defendant, by filing . . . a third-party summons and complaint . . . ." in George Cohen Agency, Inc. v Donald S. Perlman Agency, Inc.