denying a motion for leave to amend when the plaintiff did not present the court with reasons to support the survival of an amended complaint
[…] See Dkt. 2 at 8-9. Furthermore, because Nolasco misplaces CMI's alleged benefits from the transaction as between CMI and Freddie Mac—the quasi-estoppel defense forbids the acceptance of benefits inconsistent with obligations in the same transaction between the same parties—Nolasco cannot assert rights under CMI's agreement with Freddie Mac. Accordingly, Nolasco's alternative quasi-estoppel defense is DISMISSED.
B. Violations of the Texas Debt Collection Act
Nolasco asserts violations of sections 392.301(a)(8), 392.304(a)(8), and 392.304(a)(19) of the Texas Finance Code. Dkt. 1, Ex. B at 72-74. The court addresses these claims in turn.
When collecting a debt, a debt collector "may not use threats, coercion, or attempts to coerce [by employing the practice of] threatening to take an action prohibited by law." TEX. FIN. CODE § 392.301(a)(8). Nolasco argues that CMI threatened to foreclose on the note without properly complying with the requirements of paragraph 22 of the deed of trust. Dkt. 1, Ex.