Nikolits v. Runway 5-23 Hangar
[…] The hangars involved in this case are only a portion of the hangars on the airport property being used by private aircraft owners. The remaining hangars are leased by the fixed base operator directly to private aircraft owners in return for periodic payments. The property appraiser concedes that the latter are exempt from real property taxes under section 196.012(6), but differentiates the condominium hangers on the theory that they are real property owned by the association under the condominium statute, section 718.106, Florida Statutes, which provides that "a condominium parcel created by the declaration is a separate parcel of real property, even though the condominium is created on a leasehold."

The association responds that the members of the association lease only the airspace, not the improvements, and that under the condominium declaration each member has a "leasehold condominium only and . . . no interest whatsoever in the underlying fee or the leases."