11 Civ. 9293 (PAE)
[…] In re Koreag, Controle et Revision S.A., 961 F.2d 341, 350 (2d Cir. 1992) (under New York law "the law of the jurisdiction having the greatest interest in the litigation" is applicable). Even if this were not the case, Pennsylvania law also has a one-year statute of limitations for libel suits. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 5523(1) ("The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within one year . . . [a]n action for libel, slander or invasion of privacy.").
C. Nightingale's Alleged Injuries
As to its injuries, Nightingale alleges that it (1) forewent a viable libel suit with respect to the Pittsburgh Property, and (2) suffered reputational harm, resulting in lost business opportunities in both Tennessee and Pittsburgh.