May 5, 1961 —
[…] Human experience does not attest all accidents or a sufficient share of them, occurring on an employer's premises, arise out of the employment as that term has been defined by this court. If such a working tool is to exist in the fact-finding process, then the legislature should create it as some other states have done.
The second reason why no presumption exists is found in the statute itself. In cases involving traveling employees, sec. 102.03 (1) (f), Stats., creates the presumption, "Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of his employment." See Hansen v. Industrial Comm. (1951), 258 Wis. 623, 46 N.W.2d 754. This statutory presumption applies only to traveling employees. It is to be noted the accident or disease must arise out of a hazard of such service, and as we stated in Rick v. Industrial Comm.