dismissing overtime claims where the plaintiffs failed to allege overtime weeks worked with the required specificity
[…] The United States Supreme Court has "also counseled that the determination of whether an activity constitutes work depends on the circumstances of each case." Id. (citing Armour & Co. v. Wantock, 323 U.S. 126, 133 (1944) and Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 136-37 (1944)).
Courts have also observed that "[p]eriods during which an employee is completely relieved from duty and which are long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes are not hours worked." Gilmer v. Alameda-Contra Costa Transit Dist., 2010 WL 289299, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 15, 2010) (citing 29 C.F.R. § 785.16). "Each case is fact-specific: "Whether the time is long enough to enable him to use the time effectively for his own purposes depends upon all the facts and circumstances of the case." Id.
In its opening brief, defendant cites the above-referenced authority as providing "the FLSA standard for determining whether time spent waiting for work is compensable." Dkt. 46 at 23-24. In their opposition, plaintiffs do not contest that assertion.