Case No.18-cv-07302-VKD
[…] (internal quotations and citation omitted). Judgment on the pleadings is proper when "'there is no issue of material fact in dispute, and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.'" Id. (quoting Fleming v. Pickard, 581 F.3d 922, 925 (9th Cir. 2009)). The Court may consider materials subject to judicial notice without converting a Rule 12(c) motion into one for summary judgment. United States v. 14.02 Acres, 547 F.3d 943, 955 (9th Cir. 2008).
III. DISCUSSION
A. Fraudulent Filing of Tax Return: 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a)
The federal statute on which Mr. Nguyen premises his claim states:
If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). The statute affords a remedy in circumstances where one taxpayer falsely reports to the IRS that a second taxpayer has received certain payments, causing the second taxpayer to be assessed taxes not actually owed.