Argued November 12, 1987
[…] Summary of this case from Gannett Co. v. Cnty. of MonroeOpinion
Argued November 12, 1987
Decided December 23, 1987
Appeal from the Appellate Division of the Supreme Court in the Second Judicial Department, Lester E. Gerard, J.
Robert Lloyd Raskopf, Andrew L. Hughes and Mary P. Gallagher for appellant. Megan Tallmer and Michael Colodner for respondents.
Under the Freedom of Information Law (FOIL) records which have been "specifically exempted from disclosure" by other State or Federal statutes need not be made available for public inspection (Public Officers Law § 87 [a]). Judiciary Law § 509 (a) provides that the Commissioner of Jurors shall determine the qualifications of prospective jurors based, among other things, on information contained in the juror qualification questionnaires and that "[s]uch questionnaires * * * shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division." The issue here is whether records containing the names and addresses of jurors obtained from such questionnaires are within the exemption from disclosure under Judiciary Law § 509 (a). For the following reasons, we hold that they are.
I