Argued November 12, 1987
[…] Petitioner, while conceding that Judiciary Law § 509 (a) could, in a proper case, provide a specific exemption from FOIL disclosure under Public Officers Law § 87 (2) (a), argues that the exemption is limited to the questionnaires themselves, and that Judiciary Law § 509 (a) does not cover records derived from or containing the information included in the questionnaires. Thus, the question before us involves only the interpretation of Judiciary Law § 509 (a) and the reach of its provision for confidentiality. If a record is within the confidentiality provision of Judiciary Law § 509 (a) it is necessarily exempt under FOIL.
Judiciary Law § 509 (a) provides: "(a) The commissioner of jurors shall determine the qualifications of a prospective juror on the basis of information provided on the juror's qualification questionnaire. The commissioner of jurors may also consider other information including information obtained from public agencies concerning previous criminal convictions. A record of the persons who are found not qualified or disqualified or who are exempted or excused, and the reasons therefor, shall be maintained by the commissioner of jurors. The county jury board shall have the power to review any determination of the commissioner as to qualifications, disqualifications, exemptions and excuses. Such questionnaires and records shall be considered confidential and shall not be disclosed except to the county jury board or as permitted by the appellate division" (emphasis added).
III
Judiciary Law § 500 states that it is this State's policy to provide all litigants with the right to trial by a jury randomly selected from a fair cross-section of the community.