Nos. 13–CV–1262 14–CV–0186 14–CV–0187.
[…] Cf. Nathaniel Hawthorne, The Scarlet Letter: A Romance (1850).
III. Conclusion
We reverse the trial court's grant of summary judgment as to Dr. Huntington's counterclaims against Mr. Newmyer for tortious interference with Dr. Huntington's business relationships with Sidwell and Wake Kendall and for intentional infliction of emotional distress, and we remand the case for proceedings consistent with this opinion. In all other aspects, we affirm.
Mr. Newmyer also appealed from the trial court's denial of his special motion to dismiss, filed pursuant to the Anti–SLAPP Act, D.C.Code § 16–5502(a) (2012 Repl.), which authorizes damages pursuant to “any claim arising from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest[.]” Such motions protect citizens from “Strategic Lawsuits Against Public Participation” and require the moving party to show “that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” no later than “45 days after service of the claim.” Id.