CA 7976, SC 25945
[…] On appeal by opponents of the rezoning decision, the Court of Appeals held that the decision was quasi-judicial and was, therefore, properly reviewable by writ of review. It also held that, although none of the rest of the opponents' 42 assignments of error were well taken, the opponents were correct in their contention that the applicants for the change failed to carry their burden of proof that the public need for higher density residential development would best be served by changing the classification of the parcel in question as compared with other available property.
ORS 34.040 provides:
"The writ shall be allowed in all cases where the inferior court, officer, or tribunal * * * in the exercise of judicial or quasi-judicial functions appears to have:
"(1) Exceeded its or his jurisdiction;
"(2) Failed to follow the procedure applicable to the matter before it or him;
"(3) Made a finding or order not supported by reliable, probative and substantial evidence; or
"(4) Improperly construed the applicable law; to the injury of some substantial right of the plaintiff, and not otherwise.