In Nelson, the Supreme Judicial Court ultimately dismissed the complaint on the grounds that plaintiffs had failed to exhaust their administrative remedies.
[…] The judge upheld that argument, and we agree that it has force in a variety of circumstances. See Lowell Gas Co. v. Attorney Gen., ante 37, 43-46 (1979). But if the exercise of the Commissioner's regulatory power may afford the plaintiffs some relief, or may affect the scope or character of judicial relief, exhaustion of the possibilities of action by the Commissioner should ordinarily precede independent action in the courts. See Gordon v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co., 361 Mass. 582, 588 (1972). We do not have before us an action to enforce G.L.c. 176B, brought by an "aggrieved party" under § 17. See SDK Medical Computer Servs. Corp. v. Professional Operating Management Group, Inc., 371 Mass. 117, 122 (1976).
A complete administrative remedy is provided by G.L.c. 176B, § 12, subject to review in the Superior Court: "Any dispute or controversy arising between a medical service corporation and any participating physician . . . may within thirty days after such dispute or controversy arises be submitted by any person aggrieved to a board serving in the division of insurance and consisting of the commissioner or a person designated by him, the chairman of the board of registration and discipline in medicine or any person designated by him, and the attorney general or a person designated by him, for its decision with respect thereto." In Rose v. Board of Review in the Div. of Ins., 346 Mass. 581, 586 (1964), we enforced an order of the board that a participating physician return to a patient an overcharge of $109.