Nelson v. Battle Forest Friends Meeting
[…] The superior court denied the defendants' motion for summary judgment and allowed the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment. The Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the case for the determination by the superior court of a constitutional question. The plaintiffs appealed based on a dissent in the Court of Appeals. We allowed discretionary review as to issues other than those raised in the dissent.


All parties agree that, except for the constitutional question, this case is to be resolved by the interpretation of N.C.G.S. 1-44.2 which provides in part as follows:

(a) Whenever a railroad abandons a railroad easement, all right, title and interest in the strip, piece or parcel of land constituting the abandoned easement shall be presumed to be vested in those persons, firms or corporations owning lots or parcels of land adjacent to the abandoned easement, with the presumptive ownership of each adjacent landowner extending to the centerline of the abandoned easement. In cases where the railroad easement adjoins a public road right-of-way, the adjacent property owner's right, title and interest in the abandoned railroad easement shall extend to the nearest edge of the public road right-of-way. . . .

(b) Persons claiming ownership contrary to the presumption established in this section shall have a period of one year from the date of enactment of this statute or the abandonment of such easement, whichever later occurs, in which to bring any action to establish their ownership. The presumption established by this section is rebuttable by showing that a party has good and valid title to the land.

N.C.G.S. 1-44.2 (Supp. 1992) (emphasis added).

The part of the section crucial to the resolution of this case is the second sentence of subsection (a) which provides that a property owner's line will be along the edge of a public road right-of-way if the public road right-of-way "adjoins" the abandoned railroad easement. The resolution of this case turns on the meaning of the word "adjoin."

The defendants contend the abandoned railroad easement adjoined the public road right-of-way although the right-of-way was entirely within the easement.