holding that "parties must raise constitutional claims in the first instance before the agency"
[…] Wright, 596 P.2d 634 (Utah 1979). In that case, we stated, "`[I]t is not for the Tax Commission to determine questions of legality or constitutionality of legislative enactments.' . . . These questions, however, could have been raised by an independent action in a district court pursuant to Sections 59-11-10 or 59-11-11." Id. at 636 (quoting Shea v. State Tax Comm'n, 120 P.2d 274, 275 (Utah 1941)). Accordingly, Nebeker argues, his "independent action" in district court was proper. We disagree.
Section 59-11-10 was amended and renumbered as section 59-2-1410 in 1987. See 1987 Utah Laws 4, § 259. It was again amended and renumbered as section 59-2-1326 in 1988. See 1988 Utah Laws 3, § 183. That section currently reads as follows:
No injunction may be granted by any court to restrain the collection of any tax or any part of the tax, nor to restrain the sale of any property for the nonpayment of the tax, unless the tax, or some part of the tax sought to be enjoined: (1) is not authorized by law, or (2) is on property which is exempt from taxation. If the payment of a part of a tax is sought to be enjoined, the other part shall be paid or tendered before any action may be commenced.
Utah Code Ann. § 59-2-1326 (2000).
Section 59-11-11 was amended and renumbered as section 59-2-1411 in 1987. See 1987 Utah Laws 4, § 260. It was again amended and renumbered as section 59-2-1327 in 1988. See 1988 Utah Laws 3, § 184. That section currently reads as follows: