holding that "parties must raise constitutional claims in the first instance before the agency"
[…] I. INITIAL TAX COMMISSION PROCEEDING
¶ 3 Nebeker is an intrastate carrier of water and other fluids used as oilfield commodities. The Tax Commission conducted an audit of Nebeker's "Special Fuel" accounts to determine the amount of diesel fuel Nebeker consumed. In November 1995, following this audit, the Tax Commission served a "Statutory Notice and Tax Assessment" on Nebeker stemming from unpaid taxes under the Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act, Title 59, Chapter 13 of the Utah Code.
¶ 4 The assessment specified the amount of diesel fuel Nebeker consumed and taxed it accordingly. However, section 59-13-301(2)(b) provides, "No special fuel tax is imposed on undyed diesel fuel which . . . is used in a vehicle off-highway [or] is used to operate a power take-off unit of a vehicle." Utah Code Ann. § 59-13-301(2)(b)(iii), (iv) (2000). Accordingly, the assessment exempted from taxation diesel fuel used to drive vacuum motors on Nebeker's water trucks and fuel used by Nebeker to operate vehicles "off-highway," i.e., off of "public highways."