holding that "parties must raise constitutional claims in the first instance before the agency"
[…] We conclude the trial court correctly dismissed Nebeker's petition as Nebeker failed to exhaust his administrative remedies. Further, we conclude the trial court's dismissal of the action was proper because Nebeker failed to raise the constitutional claims in the initial proceeding before the Tax Commission.
A. Failure to Exhaust Administrative Remedies
¶ 13 Following the Tax Commission's final assessment, Nebeker filed his petition for relief in district court rather than filing another petition for redetermination with the Tax Commission. See Utah Code Ann. § 59-1-501 ("Any taxpayer may file a request for agency action, petitioning the commission for redetermination of a deficiency."). The district court held that this failure to exhaust administrative remedies barred its consideration of Nebeker's petition. We agree.
¶ 14 As a general rule, "parties must exhaust applicable administrative remedies as a prerequisite to seeking judicial review."State Tax Comm'n v.