NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] C.

We turn next to NCTA's facial preemption claim regarding the Electronic Program Guide Provision. NCTA contends that this provision is preempted even if it is a "consumer protection law" under § 552(d)(1), as the District Court held it was, see NCTA, 451 F. Supp. 3d at 145, because it, too, is "specifically preempted," 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1). The alleged culprits in the Cable Act this time are § 544(b)(1), which addresses "requirements for ... information services"; and § 544(f)(1), which addresses "requirements regarding the ... content of cable services." We address each argument in turn but find neither persuasive.

1.

Section 544(b)(1) specifies that a "franchising authority ... may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not ... establish requirements for video programming or other information services." Id. § 544(b)(1).