NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] R. App. P. 4(a)(1)(A). We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.

II.

We begin with NCTA's challenge to the District Court's rejection of its claim of facial preemption against the Line Extension Provision. NCTA bases this claim, as it did below, on the contention that, under § 556(c) of the Cable Act, this state-law measure is "inconsistent with" § 546 of that same federal statute. See 47 U.S.C. § 556(c). Our review is de novo. See Bower v. Egyptair Airlines Co., 731 F.3d 85, 92 (1st Cir. 2013).

Section 546 of the Cable Act provides that where a franchising authority determines preliminarily that a cable system operator's franchise should not be renewed, it "shall ..., at the request of the operator or on its own initiative, commence an administrative proceeding" to consider whether:

(A) the cable operator has substantially complied with the material terms of the existing franchise and with applicable law;

(B) the quality of the operator's service, including signal quality, response to consumer

complaints, and billing practices, but without regard to the mix or quality of cable services or other services provided over the system, has been reasonable in light of community needs;

(C) the operator has the financial, legal, and technical ability to provide the services, facilities, and equipment as set forth in the operator's proposal; and

(D) the operator's proposal is reasonable to meet the future cable-related community needs and interests, taking into account the cost of meeting such needs and interests.

47 U.S.C. § 546(c)(1).

Section 546 further states that a franchising authority may deny a cable system operator's proposal for renewal of the franchise only "based on one or more adverse findings made with respect to the factors" just described. Id. § 546(d).