NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] In addition, NCTA does not contend with the evidence in the record about the experiences of communities in Maine and what the State's residents need to be able to access PEG channels. We thus cannot conclude that NCTA has carried its burden to show facial preemption based on § 541 of the Cable Act as to any of the four PEG provisions in question. See Zannino, 895 F.2d at 17. Accordingly, we must reject this claimed basis for finding facial preemption.

B.

We turn now to NCTA's argument that all four PEG provisions are facially preempted because each is "inconsistent with" § 531 of the Cable Act. The argument runs as follows.

Section 531(a) of the Cable Act provides that "[a] franchising authority may establish requirements in a franchise with respect to the designation or use of channel capacity for [PEG] use only to the extent provided in this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(a).