NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] On January 15, 2021, the panel sent a letter to the FCC soliciting the agency's views on questions raised in this case. On March 16, 2021, the FCC declined to file an amicus brief.

B.

We next consider NCTA's claim of facial preemption regarding the HD Provision. NCTA identifies the preemptive provision here as § 544(e) of the Cable Act, which provides that the FCC "shall prescribe regulations which establish minimum technical standards relating to cable systems' technical operation and signal quality." Id. § 544(e). We once again reject NCTA's contention.