NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Id. at 129.

The District Court began by upholding the Line Extension Provision against NCTA's contention that it was facially preempted by the interaction of two provisions of the Cable Act. Id. at 134-37. The first concerns the Cable Act's preemptive effect and is set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 556(c). It states that "any provision of law of any State ... which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded." 47 U.S.C. § 556(c). The second concerns the franchise renewal process and is set forth in § 546 of the Cable Act. It permits a franchising authority to reject a cable system operator's proposal for franchise renewal based only on one or more of four expressly enumerated considerations, which include whether "the operator's proposal is reasonable to meet the future cable-related community needs and interests, taking into account the cost of meeting such needs and interests." Id. § 546(c)(1)(D).

NCTA argued before the District Court that the Line Extension Provision is "inconsistent with," id. § 556(c), the portion of § 546 that directs a franchising authority to "tak[e] into account ... cost[s]" in connection with the franchise renewal process.