NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Picker, 970 F.3d 1106, 1122 (9th Cir. 2020). Its failure to show that the PEG provision at issue encompasses only those electronic program guides that qualify as "information services" under § 544(b)(1) requires that we reject its contention that § 544(b)(1) facially preempts this PEG provision.

2.

We turn, then, to NCTA's claim that the Electronic Program Guide Provision is facially preempted by § 544(f)(1), which provides that "[a]ny Federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not impose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided" by the Act. 47 U.S.C. § 544(f)(1). The Act elsewhere defines "cable service" to include "the one-way transmission to subscribers" of "information that a cable operator makes available to all subscribers generally." Id. § 522(6), (14).