NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Id. at 136 n.7.

Having rejected NCTA's preemption claim as to the Line Extension Provision on the grounds just described, see id. at 137, the District Court then addressed NCTA's preemption claims regarding the four challenged provisions in the Maine Act that concern PEG channels, see id. at 137-46. The District Court began its assessment of each of the four PEG provisions by addressing whether it is a "consumer protection law" within the meaning of § 552(d)(1) of the Cable Act. See id. at 140, 142, 145.

That determination is potentially important to the preemption analysis. Section 552(d)(1) states that "[n]othing in this subchapter shall be construed to prohibit any State ... from enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically preempted by this subchapter." 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(1).