NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] NCTA moved for a preliminary injunction, but the District Court consolidated the motion with the trial on the merits. See id. at 129 n.3. The District Court then concluded that NCTA had failed to show that any of the five challenged provisions was facially preempted. Id. at 129.

The District Court began by upholding the Line Extension Provision against NCTA's contention that it was facially preempted by the interaction of two provisions of the Cable Act. Id. at 134-37. The first concerns the Cable Act's preemptive effect and is set forth in 47 U.S.C. § 556(c). It states that "any provision of law of any State ... which is inconsistent with this chapter shall be deemed to be preempted and superseded." 47 U.S.C. § 556(c). The second concerns the franchise renewal process and is set forth in § 546 of the Cable Act.