NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] NCTA, 451 F. Supp. 3d at 142, 145. It then held that the heightened standard was not met because, even "[a]ssuming HD technology is a ‘signal quality’ issue," nothing in § 544(e) purports to restrict what states may do when it comes to setting the relevant types of "minimum technical standards," as it merely provides the authority that the FCC itself possesses to establish them. Id. at 144.

Indeed, § 544(e) itself specifies that "[n]o State or franchising authority may prohibit, condition, or restrict a cable system's use of any type of subscriber equipment or any transmission technology," 47 U.S.C. § 544(e), which the District Court concluded shows that "Congress ... knows how to restrict state authority" when it wishes to do so, NCTA, 451 F. Supp. 3d at 144. Thus, the District Court concluded that, because § 544(e) does not identify "signal quality" "in the list of things a