NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 381, 112 S.Ct. 2031, 119 L.Ed.2d 157 (1992) ; see also Roman Cath. Bishop of Springfield v. City of Springfield, 724 F.3d 78, 90 (1st Cir. 2013) ("There is no doubt that the [defendant] intends to enforce the Ordinance against [the plaintiff] ...."). We thus conclude these portions of NCTA's challenge, too, are ripe.

A.

First up is NCTA's claim of preemption concerning the Basic Tier Provision. NCTA contends that the two provisions of the Cable Act that facially preempt this PEG provision in the Maine Act are § 543(a)(2) and § 543(b)(7). We do not agree. NCTA's argument is somewhat involved. It depends in part on § 543(a)(2) of the Cable Act, which provides that, as to cable systems that are "subject to effective competition," the "rates for the provision of cable service by such system shall not be subject to regulation" by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") or a state or franchising authority, save for an exception that is set forth in § 532. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 543(a)(1)-(2), 532. It depends as well on the portion of that subsection of § 543 that further provides that, as to cable systems that are "not subject to effective competition," the "regulation" of "the rates for the provision of cable service" is permitted only as provided for elsewhere in § 543 itself. Id. § 543(a)(2). In addition, NCTA's argument depends on both § 543(b)(1), which provides that the FCC "shall, by regulation, ensure that the rates for the basic service tier are reasonable" in such cable systems; and § 543(b)(7), which states in part that the "basic service tier shall, at a minimum, consist of the following" and lists as one of the components of that tier "[a]ny [PEG] access programming required by the franchise of the cable system to be provided to subscribers," id. § 543(b)(7)(A)(ii).