NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] The District Court relied on similar reasoning in ruling for Maine, albeit while evaluating only whether the PEG provisions are "specifically preempted" by § 531 and not merely whether they are "inconsistent with" the same, see NCTA, 451 F. Supp. 3d at 139, given its conclusion that all four PEG provisions are "consumer protection laws," id. at 140, 142, 145. But, once again, the District Court's non-preemption ruling must be affirmed, even if we assume that its underlying reasoning is mistaken, as NCTA contends. See O'Brien, 350 F.3d at 292.

As noted above, NCTA describes § 531(a) of the Cable Act as providing that "PEG may only be regulated ‘to the extent provided’ in [§] 531." But, that summary of the legislative text is too summary. In full, § 531(a) specifies that "[a] franchising authority may establish requirements in a franchise with respect to the designation or use of channel capacity for [PEG] use only to the extent provided in this section." 47 U.S.C. § 531(a) (emphasis added). Absent some contrary interpretation by the FCC or some argument for doing so, neither of which NCTA has supplied, we see no reason to read "the designation or use of channel capacity for" out of the statute. See Republic of Sudan v. Harrison, ––– U.S. ––––, 139 S. Ct. 1048, 1058, 203 L.Ed.2d 433 (2019).

We are thus left with two questions for each PEG provision: (1) whether it is within the scope of § 531(a), defined to limit at most the imposition of requirements on cable system operators that are "with respect to the designation or use of channel capacity for [PEG] use," 47 U.S.C. § 531(a) ; and (2) if so, whether that PEG provision is indeed authorized somewhere in § 531. But, as to the first question, because NCTA assumes that the subsection limits all requirements related to PEG channels, notwithstanding the superfluity problem that results from