NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] NCTA also makes this same argument about the preemptive effect of those provisions of the Cable Act as to the remaining challenged PEG provision in the Maine Act that we have not yet addressed -- the Channel Placement Provision. But, reviewing de novo, see Bower, 731 F.3d at 92, we are not persuaded that any of these PEG provisions is facially preempted by either of these Cable Act provisions.

Insofar as NCTA argues in its reply brief that the PEG provisions are not only "inconsistent with" § 531 and § 541(a)(4)(B) but also "specifically preempted" by the same, our resolution of the former claim also disposes of the latter.

A.

Section 541(a)(4)(B) of the Cable Act authorizes a franchising authority to "require adequate assurance that the cable operator will provide adequate [PEG] access channel capacity, facilities, or financial support." 47 U.S.C. § 541(a)(4)(B). NCTA contends that this provision bars states and franchising authorities from imposing requirements that exceed what is "adequate," which it notes the FCC has defined as "satisfactory or sufficient."