NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] NCTA relies heavily in advancing its position on the reasoning in the D.C. Circuit's decision in Time Warner Entertainment Co. v. FCC, 56 F.3d 151 (D.C. Cir. 1995). There, the D.C. Circuit addressed § 543(b)(8)(A), a distinct provision of the Cable Act, which likewise imposes requirements on cable system operators in connection with the basic tier. Id. at 192.

Section 543(b)(8)(A) provides in part that: "A cable operator may not require the subscription to any tier other than the basic service tier required by [§ 543(b)(7) ] as a condition of access to video programming offered on a per channel or per program basis. ..."

In doing so, the court noted the "close relationship" between § 543(b)(8)(A) and § 543(b)(7), which lays out the "[c]omponents of [the] basic tier subject to rate regulation" and in which one can find § 543(b)(7)(A)(ii), the mandate to carry PEG channels on the basic tier. Id.