NCTA -The Internet & Television Ass'n v. Frey
[…] NCTA member Charter has negotiated more than eighty franchise renewals in Maine in the past two years. At the time of the filing of this suit, it was involved in renewal negotiations with over fifty franchising authorities throughout the state.

In addition to the terms of the franchise agreement, a cable system operator in Maine may be subject to requirements that the State has imposed by statute. See, e.g., Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 30-A, § 3008(3), (5). For example, a Maine statute provides that "a cable system operator may not abandon service or a portion of that service without having given 6 months' prior written notice to the franchising municipality." Id. § 3008(3)(B).