Civil Case No. 05-cv-01233-LTB-MJW.
[…] Third, the plaintiffs assert that they may recover attorney fees expended in defense of Mr. Cohen's advances. However, attorney fees are recoverable as damages only when they accrue in litigation with a third party that naturally and probably results from the defendant's wrongful act. Stevens v. Moore and Co. Realtor, 874 P.2d 495, 496 (Colo.App. 1994). Absent this or some other exception, Colorado adheres to the American Rule, under which each party bears its own fees. Bunnett v. Smallwood, 793 P.2d 157, 160, 163 (Colo. 1990); Double Oak Const., 97 P.3d at 150.
4. COCCA
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-17-104(3) provides, "It is unlawful for any person employed by, or associated with, any enterprise to knowingly conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity or the collection of an unlawful debt."