Civil Action No. DKC 18-0239
[…] United States v. Am. Trucking Ass'ns , 310 U.S. 534, 60 S.Ct. 1059, 84 L.Ed. 1345 (1940) (quoting Ozawa v. United States , 260 U.S. 178, 194, 43 S.Ct. 65, 67 L.Ed. 199 (1922) ). Indeed, "[t]here is ... no more persuasive evidence of the purpose of a statute than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes." Am. Trucking Ass'ns , 310 U.S. at 543, 60 S.Ct. 1059.
The text of 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A) precludes judicial review of "any determination " made by the Secretary "with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation" of TPS for a foreign state. Although the statute does not define "determination," Judge Chen correctly concluded that it is clear from the statutory text that "determination" refers to the "designation," "termination," or "extension" of any TPS designation. Ramos v.