Civil Action No. DKC 18-0239
[…] (ECF No. 30 at 1).
The Amended Complaint contains three counts. Count I asserts a violation of the Fifth Amendment, both equal protection (intent to discriminate against Haitian immigrants because of race and/or ethnicity) and due process (irrational government action). Counts II and III seek mandamus and declaratory relief, respectively.
Section 244(c)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ("INA"), codified in 8 U.S.C. § 1254a, allows the Secretary of Homeland Security ("Secretary") to designate Temporary Protected Status ("TPS") for a country under certain conditions, for example: (i) if "there has been an earthquake, flood, drought, epidemic, or other environmental disaster in the state resulting in a substantial, but temporary, disruption of living conditions in the area affected," or (ii) if the Secretary finds that a country is temporarily unable to handle the return of its nationals. 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(1)(B)(i)-(ii).