Civil Action No. DKC 18-0239
[…] At this stage, all well-pleaded allegations in a complaint must be considered as true, Albright v. Oliver , 510 U.S. 266, 268, 114 S.Ct. 807, 127 L.Ed.2d 114 (1994), and all factual allegations must be construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, see Harrison v. Westinghouse Savannah River Co. , 176 F.3d 776, 783 (4th Cir. 1999) (citing Mylan Labs., Inc. v. Matkari , 7 F.3d 1130, 1134 (4th Cir. 1993) ).
IV. Analysis
A. Jurisdiction
As in other cases, Defendants argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction under 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A), which provides that: "[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the [Secretary] with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state" for TPS relief. (ECF No. 36, at 16). And, as in other decisions, that argument is rejected.
There is a " ‘strong presumption’ in favor of judicial review when [courts] interpret statutes." Cuozzo Speed Techs., LLC v.