Civil No. 4:05-CV-0033.
[…] Since it is not of record whether the Forward Thinking litigation has been completed, we will deny defendant Illinois National's motion for judgment on the pleadings on the indemnification claim.
Based on the foregoing discussion, defendant Illinois National is not entitled to judgment on the pleadings on the plaintiffs claim for breach of contract or on the plaintiffs' claim for a declaratory judgment.
5. Bad Faith.
Pennsylvania's Bad Faith Statute, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371, provides:
In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.
"Bad faith" is not defined in the statute. The Pennsylvania Superior Court has defined "bad faith" as "'any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy.'" Terletsky v. Prudential Property and Cas. Ins.