National Delicatessens v. Collins
[…] Christy Stehle Co., L.P.A., and Mr. William L. Stehle, for appellant.

Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Ms. J. Elaine Bialczak, for appellee.


Appellant contends that its records were "substantially complete and accurate" and that the Tax Commissioner lacked authority to institute the test check herein. This court finds that contention to be without merit.

First, appellant's cash register tapes and guest checks were inadequate based upon statutory requirements and this court's decision in McDonald's v. Kosydar (1975), 43 Ohio St.2d 5. R.C. 5739.10 authorizes the Tax Commissioner to conduct a test check when a vendor fails to comply with the requirements of R.C. 5739.11 that it keep "complete and accurate records of sales, together with a record of the tax collected thereon."