Nason v. State
[…] John P. Morrison, Assistant Public Defender, Kenai, and Barbara K. Brink, Public Defender, Anchorage, for the Appellant.

Kenneth M. Rosenstein, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Special Prosecutions and Appeals, Anchorage, and Gregg D. Renkes, Attorney General, Juneau, for the Appellee.

Before: COATS, Chief Judge, and MANNHEIMER and STEWART, Judges.


OPINION


Mark D. Nason was convicted of first-degree assault, AS 11.41.200(a), and he is currently serving a prison sentence at the Spring Creek Correctional Center. Because Nason's offense is a felony "crime against a person" under AS 11.41, Nason was asked to submit to a cheek swabbing procedure that would preserve a sample of his DNA for inclusion in Alaska's DNA database. Under AS 44.41.035(b), the Department of Public Safety is directed to "collect . . . a blood sample, oral sample, or both, from . . . a person convicted of a crime against a person . . . under AS 11" for inclusion in the state's DNA registration system.

Citing privacy concerns, Nason refused to provide a DNA sample.